CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89646

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Korea.

Dear Mr. Alan Woodruff:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples you submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles 9157 Crochet Duo Twister and 2923 Crocheted Cord Headband. Style 9157 Crochet Duo Twister is composed of 100% rayon material that is crocheted around a thin elastic band. It is circular in shape and measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in diameter when not stretched. The item is used as a ponytail holder. Style 2923 Crocheted Cord Headband is composed of crocheted 100% nylon fabric. The headband is circular in shape with a crocheted band measuring approximately 11 x 1 ½ inches at the front and material crocheted around a thin elastic band at the back. The headband is used for holding back the hair.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 9157 Crochet Duo Twister and 2923 Crocheted Cord Headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for the years 1999 and 2000.

The Styles 9157 Crochet Duo Twister and 2923 Crocheted Cord Headband are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division